2017 winners & finalists

Grosvenor House Hotel
11 July 2019

2017 Winners & Finalists

Best Residential Developer​
Sponsored by:

kingspan_0.png

bim_ex_460.png

Winner: Lendlease

Finalists:

  • Churchill Retirement Living
  • Colmore Tang Construction
  • HUB
  • Kier Living
  • L&Q
BIM Excellence
Sponsored by:

elcosoft-category.png

bim_ex_460.png

Winner: NG Bailey

Finalists:

  • Bam Construction
  • Graham Construction
  • Lendlease
  • Mott MacDonald Bentley
  • Skanska Construction UK
  • The Northern Hub Alliance
  • West Midlands Combined Authority / LEPs

 

Client of the Year

client_of_year_460.png

WinnerThe University of Nottingham

Finalists:

  • Education Funding Agency
  • Highways England
  • Stanhope
  • Tideway

 

Commercial Innovation of the Year

commercial_innovation_460.png

 

Winner: Doka UK Formwork Technologies, Doka Concremote

Finalists:

  • Blokcam
  • Brilliant Ideas, The Hole System
  • Green Gate Access Systems, SOSEC
  • Groundforce Shorco, SheetMaster
  • Sablono, Digital Lean Construction Project Management
  • Siltbuster and Aquajet, EcoClear

 

Company Innovation of the Year
company_innovation_460.png

 

Winner: M J Rooney Construction, Virtual Basement Construction

Finalists:

  • Alstom, TSO, Costain (ATC) Joint Venture, Automated Tunnel Drilling Solution
  • Arcadis Consulting (UK), Geo-Rail Infrastructure Network Model High Resolution Light Detection and Ranging Technology
  • Costain, 360 Site Data
  • East Sussex Highways, Salesforce
  • Highway Traffic Management, Homeless to Highways Scheme
  • Marks & Spencer, New Engineering Technologies

 

Construction Consultancy of the Year
construction_consultancy_460.png

Winner: WSP

Finalists:

  • Atkins
  • Hydrock
  • London Bridge Associates
  • Mace
  • Mott MacDonald
  • Pick Everard
  • Ridge and Partners

 

Contractor of the Year
Sponsored by:

a-plant-home-slider.jpg

contractor_of_the_year_460.png

 

Winner: Wates Group

Finalists:

  • Canary Wharf Contractors
  • Carillion
  • Kier Group
  • Lendlease
  • Mace
  • McLaren Construction

 

Diversity Champion of the Year
diversity_champion_460.png

 

Winner: Carillion Highways

Finalists:

  • Balfour Beatty
  • Interserve Construction
  • Lendlease
  • VGC Group
  • Vinci Construction UK
Health & Safety Excellence
Sponsored by:

kingspan_0.png

health_n_safety_exc_460.png

 

Winner: ​Lanes Utilities

Finalists:

A J Morrisroe & Sons
Aggregate Industries
Clancy Plant
Interserve Construction
Lendlease
Wates Group
Willmott Dixon

International Project of the Year
project_30to50m_460.png

 

Winner: M+W Group, IMEC 450 Fab3, Belgium

Finalists:

  • Bouygues Travaux Publics, North Strathfield Rail Underpass Alliance, Australia
  • IN2 Engineering Design Partnership, EPIC Ireland
  • Pell Frischmann, Nagpur-Betul Highway 69, India
  • The Deluxe Group, Motiongate: Dubai Parks & Resorts
  • WYG, WYG supports Community Action Nepal
Project of the Year (under £10m)
employer_of_the_year_460.png

 

Winner: Willmott Dixon, Bolton Albert Halls

Finalists:

  • Bam Nuttall, Tower Bridge Refurbishment, London
  • Northumbrian Water, Brunton Park Flood Alleviation Scheme, Newcastle
  • Premier Modular, New Islington Free School, Manchester
  • Seddon Construction, Tesito House, Manchester
  • Torsion Group, St James, Newcastle
  • Willmott Dixon, Harlow College, Essex
Project of the Year (between £10m - £20m)
housebuilder_of_the_year_460.png

 

Winner: ​Galliford Try, East Midlands Airport Runway Refurbishment

Finalists:

  • Interserve Construction, The Kings CE (A) School, Staffordshire
  • Interserve Construction, Leeds Kirkgate Market Redevelopment
  • John Sisk & Son, The BBSRC National Vaccinology Centre: The Jenner Building
  • Kier Construction, Harris Girls' Academy Bromley
  • VolkerFitzpatrick, Watford Health Campus Highways Infrastucture
  • Willmott Dixon, Sheffield Custody Suite
  • Willmott Dixon, Oculus Building, University of Warwick

 

Project of the Year (£20m - £50m)
project_upto10m_460.png

 

Winner: Willmott Dixon, Met Office Supercomputer

Finalists:

  • Costain, Dover Sea Wall
  • Hanson UK / Dorset County Council Strategic Partnership, A338 Bournemouth Spur Road
  • ISG, Dyson Expansion, Malmesbury
  • McLaren Construction / Essential Living, Vantage Point, London
  • Multiplex Construction Europe, LSQ London
  • Structure Tone, Ogilvy Group and MEC Headquarters, London
  • Vinci Construction UK, Spire Hospital, Manchester

 

Project of the Year (over £50m)​
project_10to30m_460.png

 

Winner: Skanska Civil Engineering, M1 Junction 19 Improvement by Skanska for Highways England

Finalists:

  • AL_A, PLP Architecture, Hassell, Mace and Arup, Sky Central, London
  • Carillion Building, Anfield Stadium Main Stand Expansion, Liverpool
  • Costain, A160 Port of Immingham Improvements Project
  • Galliford Try, Costain and Atkins, Liverpool Waste Water Treatment Works
  • Laing O'Rourke, Cancer Centre at Guy's Hospital
  • Lendlease, Glasshouse Gardens, London
  • Skanska Construction UK, One Creechurch Place, London

 

Specialist Contractor of the Year (turnover under £100m)
Sponsored by:

groundforce-135.png

specialist_contractor_upto100m_460.png

 

Winner: Lucas

Finalists:

  • Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering
  • Bennett's Barges
  • Bourne Construction Engineering
  • Cuddy Environmental
  • ITM Monitoring
  • O'Brien Contractors
  • Premier Modular

 

Specialist Contractor of the Year (turnover over £100m)
project_over50m_460.png

 

Winner: Lanes Group

Finalists:

  • Dodd Group
  • NG Bailey
  • Prater
  • Reconomy
  • Stannah
Sustainable Contractor of the Year
Sponsored by:

imtech-logo135.png

specialist_contractor_over100m_460.png

 

Winner: Laing O'Rourke

Finalists:

  • Canary Wharf Contractors
  • Lendlease
  • Mace
  • McNicholas Construction Services
  • Sir Robert McAlpine
Sustainable Project of the Year
Sponsored by:

hh_135.png

supply_chain_ex_460.png

 

Winner : Morgan Sindall The GlaxoSmithKline Centre for Sustainable Chemistry, Nottingham

Finalists:

  • F B Ellmer, 69 Carter Lane, London
  • Grangewood Builder, 119 Ebury Street, London
  • Saint-Gobain UK & Ireland, Bartholomew Barn at The Kings School, Worcester
  • Simons Group, GSK Zero Carbon Archive Building, Hertfordshire
  • Sir Robert McAlpine, City of Glasgow College, City Campus
  • Skanska, Beer Wall Phase 3, Somerset
  • University College of Estate Management, Horizons - Achieving Excellence in a Sustainable Building Refurbishment, Reading
  • WRW Construction, Aberystwyth Fire Station

 

Supply Chain Excellence
sustainable_company_460.png

 

Winner: Kier Construction & University of Cambridge

Finalists:

  • Fusion Building Systems
  • Kier Services
  • Manchester Smart Motorways
  • Network Rail
  • Sustainable Building Services (UK)
  • Thames Water Utilities
Training Excellence
sustainable_projectoftheyear_460.png

​​

 

Winner: Clark Contracts

Finalists:

  • Balfour Beatty Power Transmission & Distribution
  • Bouygues UK
  • Heron Bros
  • Highway Traffic Management
  • Howells Patent Glazing Limited
  • ISG
  • Skanska UK
Judges’ Supreme Award
Sponsored by

rmd-cat.png

sustainable_projectoftheyear_460.png

​​

 

Winner: Wates Group

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept