2019 shortlist

Grosvenor House Hotel
11 July 2019

Shortlist

Best Innovation

Finalists:

  • Bryden Wood, Use of GRC through digitally-driven design
  • fuseAware
  • Keltbray, Improving safety and increasing efficiency
  • Mace, 70 St Mary Axe
  • Melius Homes & Studio Partington, Nottingham City Homes 2050 Pilot
  • Modebest Builders in collaboration with Meinhardt UK, Harbour Central
  • Newton Waterproofing Systems, The Newton Membrane Recycling Service
  • Sheet Piling (UK), Reaching Out: Launch of the TM 12/15 LR
  • Siltbuster, Aquajet
  • WSP, Out of Thin Air - Principal Tower
Best Residential Developer

Finalists:

  • Bewley Homes
  • Countryside
  • Galliford Try Partnerships
  • Golden Houses Developments
  • Quintain
  • St. Modwen Homes
  • United Living
  • Urban Splash
Best Use of Technology

Sponsored by:

xpoden.png

Finalists:

  • A J Morrisroe & Sons, QR Codes
  • Bryden Wood, A platform approach to construction
  • City of London Corporation & Macleod Simmonds, Aldgate Highway Changes and Public Realm Improvements Project
  • eviFile, The Greater West (TGW) Overhead Line Electrification (OLE) project between Bristol and Cardiff
  • GKR Scaffolding, Using Virtual Reality for Risk Aversion Training
  • High Speed Rail 2, St James’ Garden Burial Grounds Project
  • Laing O'Rourke, Explore Industrial Park (EIP)
  • Macleod Simmonds, Sub-Surface Imaging Technology
  • nPlan, Predicting the outcomes of construction projects to help contractors understand complexity and risk
  • Osborne, ‘Taking the Initiative’ - Using WebContractor from Open ECX to better manage subcontractor applications for payment
Community Engagement Project of the Year

Finalists:

  • Balfour Beatty, Almondbank Flood Protection Scheme
  • Bouygues UK, Gascoigne Estate
  • Eurovia, RHS Bridgewater Access Road
  • Kier, Aberdeen Music Hall - Shaping Your World
  • Multiplex Construction Europe, Plumtree Court Development
  • Quintain, The Yellow – The Evolution of Community Engagement
  • Team Van Oord, Shoreham Adur Tidal Walls flood defence scheme
  • Willmott Dixon, Gateshead Heights
Construction Consultancy of the Year

Finalists:

  • Aecom
  • Arcadis
  • Bhangals Construction Consultants
  • Cahill Design Consultants
  • Eckersley O'Callaghan
  • JPP
  • Rise Management Consulting
  • Stuart James Associates
Contractor of the Year (turnover under £500m)
Sponsored by:

sas_0.png

Finalists:

  • 8build
  • HW Martin (Traffic Management)
  • JLES Group
  • Midas Group UK
  • NG Bailey
  • nmcn
  • WRW Construction
Contractor of the Year (turnover over £500m)
Sponsored by:

sas_0.png

Finalists:

  • ISG
  • Mace
  • Robertson
  • Sir Robert McAlpine
  • Wates
  • Winvic Construction
Digital Construction Excellence
Sponsored by:

elcosoft.png

Finalists:

  • Anglian Waters @One Alliance
  • Ardent Hire Solutions
  • Bryden Wood
  • Careys Design Team
  • Ecosulis
  • Sir Robert McAlpine
  • Taylor Woodrow/VINCI
  • The Bionic Group
  • UK BIM Alliance
Diversity and Inclusion Excellence

Finalists:

  • Balfour Beatty VINCI
  • Costain Skanska JV
  • Costain, VINCI Construction Grands Projets and Bachy Soletanche working together on Tideway East 
  • Lendlease
  • Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure
Environmental Contractor of the Year

Finalists:

  • John Sisk & Son
  • Multiplex Construction Europe
  • Overbury
  • Willmott Dixon
Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Company)
Sponsored by:

greenham.png

Finalists:

  • Balfour Beatty
  • GKR Scaffolding
  • Keltbray
  • Kier
  • Midas Group UK
  • NG Bailey
  • O’Donovan Waste Disposal
  • VolkerStevin
Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Project)

Finalists:

  • A-one+, M23 Whisper Concrete Project Enhancing Health, Safety and Wellbeing
  • Balfour Beatty, 5 Miles Street (Urbanest Vauxhall)
  • Balfour Beatty VINCI, M6 2-4 SMP
  • Bam Construction, Coal Drops Yard
  • Costain, Brynglas Tunnels Refurbishment
  • ISG, The Temperate House, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • Overbury & Cowry Consulting, Preventing Falls with Pink Walls: Reducing Unsafe Behaviours with Behavioural Economics
  • Winvic Construction, SEGRO Logistics Park East Midlands Gateway
International Project of the Year

Finalists:

  • Aarsleff Grundläggning AB and Per Aarsleff A/S, Karlatornet, Gothenburg - The Tallest Building in Scandinavia
  • Eckersley O'Callaghan, La Reference
  • Leighton Contractors (Asia) – Chun Wo Construction and Engineering Co. Joint Venture, Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge: Passenger Clearance Building
  • Rise Management Consulting, Kempinski Hotel
  • VINCI Construction Grands Projets, New Assiout Barrage and Hydropower Plant
  • VolkerStevin, Mare Harbour Ro-Ro Facility Upgrade and Refurbishment, Falkland Islands
Outstanding Contribution to Construction

Finalists:

  • Advanté
  • AR Demolition
  • Cantillon
  • fuseAware
  • Keltbray
  • Lucas UK Group
  • Metek
  • O’Donovan Waste Disposal
  • P. Flannery Plant Hire
  • Senceive
Project of the Year (under £20m)

Sponsored by:

bennetts.png

Finalists:

  • C4 Projects, Caudwell International Children's Centre
  • ISG, Refurbishment of Manchester Corn Exchange
  • Kier Construction, Greenwood Centre
  • Lewis and Hickey, The RAD Building, The University of Nottingham
  • Mi-space Living UK, Primrose Park
  • Robertson, Spanish City - transforming an iconic treasure
  • Sir Robert McAlpine, Maggie's Barts
  • Turner & Townsend, 3T MRI/Hybrid Theatre
  • VBA, Morecambe Wave Reflection Wall
Project of the Year (£20m - £50m)

Finalists:

  • Arup - McGee - RKD Team, Claridge Hotel - a deep basement below an operational Hotel
  • Bam Construction, UK Hydrographic Office, Taunton
  • Bam Construction, Southbank Centre - Let the Light In
  • Costain, Brynglas Tunnel Refurbishment
  • Gilbert-Ash, Sevenoaks School Foundation
  • ISG, The Temperate House, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • Morgan Sindall Construction, Collaborative Teaching Laboratory, University of Birmingham
  • VolkerStevin, QEC Base Port Infrastructure, HMNB Portsmouth
Project of the Year (over £50m)

Finalists:

  • Bam Construction, Coal Drops Yard
  • Costain and VINCI Construction Grands Projets JV, Shieldhall Tunnel
  • Interserve, The Christie, Proton Beam Therapy Centre
  • Lendlease, 12 Endeavour Square
  • Robertson, The Macallan - the world's greatest distillery
  • Sir Robert McAlpine, Fen Court
  • VSD Avenue (A VolkerStevin, Sita Remediation and DEME Environmental Contractors JV), The Avenue Remediation and Landscaping Project, Derbyshire
  • Wessex Capacity Alliance (Network Rail, Skanska, Aecom, Mott MacDonald, Colas Rail), Wessex Capacity Alliance
Rising Star

Finalists:

  • Tom Corbishley, Turner & Townsend
  • Patricia Costa, Scotland TranServ
  • Claire Dioszegi, VINCI Construction Grands Projets
  • Marius Enache, DNS Engineering
  • Gavin Ford, Costain
  • Nathan Jones, Kier Construction
  • Cleopatra Meade, Mott MacDonald
  • Paul David Munnelly, Munnelly Group
  • Scott Parton, Speller Metcalfe
  • Hannah Prowse, Sir Robert McAlpine
Supply Chain Excellence

Finalists:

  • Galliford Try, Advantage through Alignment
  • ISG, BBC Headquarters at Central Square, Cardiff
  • P. Flannery Plant Hire, Working alongside BAM, Morgan Sindall, and Balfour Beatty Joint Venture: Thames Tideway Tunnel, West Section
  • Perfect Circle, Colchester Northern Gateway Sports Hub
  • Scotland TranServ, Strategic Road Safety Team
  • United Living, Supply Chain Supervisors Collboration
  • Wates, Quadram Institute
Sustainable Project of the Year

Sponsored by:

hh-win.jpg

Finalists:

  • Bam Construction, Coal Drops Yard
  • BBMV JV, Sustainability on the Crossrail Whitechapel & Liverpool Street Station Tunnels
  • Lewis and Hickey, The RAD Building, The University of Nottingham
  • Mi-space Living UK, Primrose Park
  • Network Rail, Collectively delivering a Sustainability Strategy
  • Sir Robert McAlpine, Fen Court
  • SMB JV (Skanska, MWH Treatment, Balfour Beatty), Waterworks Bridge
  • The A14 Integrated Delivery Team and ABG Geosynthetics, A14 Cambridge to Hunttington
  • VolkerFitzpatrick, Ely Southern Bypass
Training Excellence
 

Finalists:

  • Amey Plc
  • Clark Contracts
  • Farrans Construction
  • GKR Scaffolding
  • HW Martin (Traffic Management)
  • Keltbray
  • Midas Group UK
  • VolkerWessels
  • Walker Construction

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept