2019 winners

Grosvenor House Hotel
9 July 2020

Winners

Contractor of the Year (turnover over £500m)

new_project_0.png

Sponsored By:

sas_0.png

WINNER: Robertson

​FINALIST:

  • Robertson
  • ISG
  • Wates
  • Sir Robert McAlpine
  • Mace
  • Winvic Construction

Contractor of the Year (turnover under £500m)

new_project_1.png

Sponsored By:

sas_0.png

WINNER: NG Bailey

​FINALIST:

  • NG Bailey
  • nmcn
  • Midas Group
  • JLES Group
  • 8build
  • HW Martin (Traffic Management)
  • WRW Construction

Outstanding Contribution to Construction

new_project_2.png

WINNER: Lucas UK Group

HIGHLY COMMENDED: O’Donovan Waste Disposal

​FINALIST:

  • Lucas UK Group
  • Advanté
  • Keltbray
  • O’Donovan Waste Disposal
  • Flannery Plant Hire
  • Senceive
  • AR Demolition
  • Metek

Best Residential Developer

new_project_3.png

Sponsored By:

graham.png

WINNER: Urban Splash

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Quintain

​FINALIST:

  • Bewley Homes
  • Galliford Try Partnerships
  • St. Modwen Homes
  • United Living
  • Golden Houses Developments
  • Urban Splash
  • Quintain

Project of the Year (over £50m)

new_project_4_0.png

WINNER: Robertson, The Macallan - the world's greatest distillery

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Wessex Capacity Alliance (Network Rail, Skanska, Aecom, Mott MacDonald, Colas Rail), Wessex Capacity Alliance

​FINALIST:

  • Robertson, The Macallan - the world's greatest distillery
  • Interserve, The Christie, Proton Beam Therapy Centre
  • Costain and VINCI Construction Grands Projets JV, Shieldhall Tunnel
  • Bam Construction, Coal Drops Yard
  • Lendlease, 12 Endeavour Square
  • Sir Robert McAlpine, Fen Court
  • Wessex Capacity Alliance (Network Rail, Skanska, Aecom, Mott MacDonald, Colas Rail), Wessex Capacity Alliance
  • VSD Avenue (A VolkerStevin, Sita Remediation and DEME Environmental Contractors JV), The Avenue Remediation and Landscaping Project, Derbyshire

Project of the Year (£20m - £50m)

new_project_5_0.png

WINNER: BAM Construction, UK Hydrographic Office, Taunton

​FINALIST:

  • Morgan Sindall Construction, Collaborative Teaching Laboratory, University of Birmingham
  • BAM Construction, UK Hydrographic Office, Taunton
  • ISG, The Temperate House, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • Costain, Brynglas Tunnel Refurbishment
  • Gilbert-Ash, Sevenoaks School Foundation
  • BAM Construction, Southbank Centre - Let the Light In
  • VolkerStevin, QEC Base Port Infrastructure, HMNB Portsmouth
  • Arup - McGee - RKD Team, Claridge Hotel - a deep basement below an operational Hotel ​
Project of the Year (under £20m)

new_project_6.png

Sponsored By:

bennetts_logo_dark-blue_rgb_solid_1.png

WINNER: Kier Construction, Greenwood Centre

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Robertson, Spanish City - transforming an iconic treasure

​FINALIST:

  • Kier Construction, Greenwood Centre
  • Lewis and Hickey, The RAD Building, The University of Nottingham
  • Robertson, Spanish City - transforming an iconic treasure
  • Sir Robert McAlpine, Maggie's Barts
  • Turner & Townsend, 3T MRI/Hybrid Theatre
  • Mi-space Living , Primrose Park
  • ISG, Refurbishment of Manchester Corn Exchange
  • VBA, Morecambe Wave Reflection Wall
  • C4 Projects, Caudwell International Children's Centre​
International Project of the Year

new_project_7.png

WINNER: VolkerStevin, Mare Harbour Ro-Ro Facility Upgrade and Refurbishment, Falkland Islands

​FINALIST:

  • Leighton Contractors (Asia) – Chun Wo Construction and Engineering Co. Joint Venture, Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge: Passenger Clearance Building
  • Aarsleff Grundläggning AB and Per Aarsleff A/S Karlatornet, Gothenburg - The Tallest Building in Scandinavia
  • VINCI Construction Grands Projets, New Assiout Barrage and Hydropower Plant
  • Eckersley O'Callaghan, La Reference
  • Rise Management Consulting, Kempinski Hotel
  • VolkerStevin, Mare Harbour Ro-Ro Facility Upgrade and Refurbishment, Falkland Islands

Community Engagement Project of the Year

new_project_8.png

WINNER: Willmott Dixon, Gateshead Heights

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Eurovia, RHS Bridgewater Access Road

​FINALIST:

  • Team Van Oord, Shoreham Adur Tidal Walls flood defence scheme
  • Bouygues UK, Gascoigne Estate
  • Kier, Aberdeen Music Hall - Shaping Your World
  • Balfour Beatty, Almondbank Flood Protection Scheme
  • Eurovia, RHS Bridgewater Access Road
  • Willmott Dixon, Gateshead Heights
  • Multiplex Construction Europe, Plumtree Court Development
  • Quintain, The Yellow – The Evolution of Community Engagement

Digital Construction Excellence

new_project_9.png

Sponsored By:

elcosoft.png

WINNER: Ardent Hire Solutions

​FINALIST:

  • UK BIM Alliance
  • The Bionic Group
  • Ecosulis
  • Sir Robert McAlpine
  • Anglian Waters @One Alliance
  • Ardent Hire Solutions
  • Careys Design Team
  • Taylor Woodrow
  • Bryden Wood

Best Use of Technology

new_project_10.png

Sponsored By:

xpoden.png

WINNER: Osborne, ‘Taking the Initiative’ - Using WebContractor from Open ECX to better manage subcontractor applications for payment

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Macleod Simmonds, Sub-Surface Imaging Technology

​FINALIST:

  • City of London Corporation & Macleod Simmonds, Aldgate Highway Changes and Public Realm Improvements Project
  • Macleod Simmonds, Sub-Surface Imaging Technology
  • GKR Scaffolding, Using Virtual Reality for Risk Aversion Training
  • A J Morrisroe & Sons, QR Codes
  • nPlan, Predicting the outcomes of construction projects to help contractors understand complexity and risk
  • Laing O'Rourke, Explore Industrial Park (EIP)
  • eviFile, The Greater West (TGW) Overhead Line Electrification (OLE) project between Bristol and Cardiff
  • Bryden Wood, A platform approach to construction
  • High Speed Rail 2, St James’ Garden Burial Grounds Project
  • Osborne, ‘Taking the Initiative’ - Using WebContractor from Open ECX to better manage subcontractor applications for payment

Best Innovation

new_project_11.png

WINNER: Melius Homes & Studio Partington, Nottingham City Homes 2050 Pilot

​FINALIST:

  • WSP, Out of Thin Air - Principal Tower
  • Melius Homes & Studio Partington, Nottingham City Homes 2050 Pilot
  • Mace, 70 St Mary Axe
  • Keltbray, Improving safety and increasing efficiency
  • Newton Waterproofing Systems, The Newton Membrane Recycling Service
  • Siltbuster, Aquajet
  • Modebest Builders in collaboration with Meinhardt UK, Harbour Central
  • Sheet Piling (UK), Reaching Out: Launch of the TM 12/15 LR
  • Bryden Wood, Use of GRC through digitally-driven design

Supply Chain Excellence

new_project_12.png

WINNER: ISG, BBC Headquarters at Central Square, Cardiff

​FINALIST:

  • Perfect Circle, Colchester Northern Gateway Sports Hub
  • ISG, BBC Headquarters at Central Square, Cardiff
  • Galliford Try, Advantage through Alignment
  • Flannery Plant Hire , Working alongside BAM, Morgan Sindall, and Balfour Beatty Joint Venture: Thames Tideway Tunnel, West Section
  • Scotland TranServ, Strategic Road Safety Team
  • United Living, Supply Chain Supervisors Collboration
  • Wates, Quadram Institute

Diversity and Inclusion Excellence

new_project_13.png

Sponsored By:

altrad.png

WINNER: Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Lendlease

​FINALIST:

  • Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure
  • Costain Skanska JV
  • Lendlease
  • Balfour Beatty VINCI
  • Costain, VINCI Construction Grands Projets and Bachy Soletanche working together on Tideway East

Training Excellence

new_project_14.png

Sponsored By:

altrad.png

WINNER: Keltbray​

HIGHLY COMMENDED: HW Martin (Traffic Management)

FINALIST:

  • Clark Contracts
  • Walker Construction
  • Keltbray
  • Midas Group
  • VolkerWessels
  • Amey Plc
  • HW Martin (Traffic Management)
  • GKR Scaffolding
  • Farrans Construction

Construction Consultancy of the Year

new_project_15.png

WINNER: Eckersley O'Callaghan

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Aecom

FINALIST:

  • Rise Management Consulting
  • Bhangals Construction Consultants
  • Arcadis
  • JPP
  • Aecom
  • Stuart James Associates
  • Cahill Design Consultants

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Project)

new_project_16.png

Sponsored By:

cares.png

WINNER: Balfour Beatty VINCI, M6 2-4 SMP

HIGHLY COMMENDED: A-one+, M23 Whisper Concrete Project Enhancing Health, Safety and Wellbeing

FINALIST:

  • Overbury & Cowry Consulting, Preventing Falls with Pink Walls: Reducing Unsafe Behaviours with Behavioural Economics
  • Balfour Beatty VINCI, M6 2-4 SMP
  • Balfour Beatty, 5 Miles Street (Urbanest Vauxhall)
  • Costain, Brynglas Tunnels Refurbishment
  • Bam Construction, Coal Drops Yard
  • Winvic Construction, SEGRO Logistics Park East Midlands Gateway
  • A-one+, M23 Whisper Concrete Project Enhancing Health, Safety and Wellbeing
Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Company)

new_project_17.png

Sponsored By:

greenham_logo0.png

WINNER: Balfour Beatty

HIGHLY COMMENDED: GKR Scaffolding

FINALIST:

  • NG Bailey
  • O’Donovan Waste Disposal
  • Keltbray
  • Midas Group
  • GKR Scaffolding
  • Balfour Beatty
  • VolkerStevin
  • Kier
Sustainable Project of the Year

new_project_18.png

Sponsored By:

hh-win.jpg

WINNER: Mi-space Living, Primrose Park

HIGHLY COMMENDED:SMB JV (Skanska, MWH Treatment, Balfour Beatty), Waterworks Bridge

FINALIST:

  • Lewis and Hickey, The RAD Building, The University of Nottingham
  • BBMV JV, Sustainability on the Crossrail Whitechapel & Liverpool Street Station Tunnels
  • Network Rail, Collectively delivering a Sustainability Strategy
  • Sir Robert McAlpine, Fen Court
  • The A14 Integrated Delivery Team and ABG Geosynthetics, A14 Cambridge to Hunttington
  • SMB JV (Skanska, MWH Treatment, Balfour Beatty), Waterworks Bridge
  • VolkerFitzpatrick, Ely Southern Bypass
  • Bam Construction, Coal Drops Yard
  • Mi-space Living , Primrose Park

Environmental Contractor of the Year

new_project_19.png

Sponsored By:

hh-win.jpg

WINNER: Willmott Dixon

FINALIST:

  • Willmott Dixon
  • John Sisk & Son
  • Multiplex Construction Europe
  • Overbury
Rising Star

new_project_20.png

Sponsored By:

sas_0.png

WINNER: Speller Metcalfe, Scott Parton

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

  • Mott MacDonald, Cleopatra Meade
  • Sir Robert McAlpine, Hannah Prowse

FINALIST:

  • Kier Construction, Nathan Jones
  • DNS Engineering, Marius Enache
  • Sir Robert McAlpine, Hannah Prowse
  • Turner & Townsend, Tom Corbishley
  • VINCI Construction Grands Projets, Claire Dioszegi
  • Munnelly Group, Paul David Munnelly
  • Speller Metcalfe, Scott Parton
  • Mott MacDonald, Cleopatra Meade
  • Scotland TranServ, Patricia Costa
  • Costain, Gavin Ford

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept