15 September | Grosvenor House Hotel

2020 Winners & Finalists

Best Innovation

best-innovation_0.png

Winner: Ociusnet
Diamond Trenching Factory

Shortlists:

ACS Stainless Steel Fixings
G-Tray

AG Hard Landscaping and Building Products
Anchor Vertica Machine Install

Balfour Beatty Vinci working on behalf of Highways England in partnership with Wacker Neuson
Safety Innovation on the M4 J3-12 SMP

Engel Workwear
Engel Safety Light

Gripple
Fast Trak

JV Mobilis Danmark Hollandia Infra I/S, SH Group, WilkinsonEyre, BuroHappold, Eadon Consulting and RealDania By&Byg
Central Moment Connection

Ociusnet
Factory

Siltbuster
Clarity

UNI-PROP International
UNI-PROP

Best Residential Developer

best-residential-developer_0.png

Winner: Countryside

Highly Commended: Urban Splash

Shortlists:

Barratt Developments

Countryside

Redrow

Urban Splash

Best Use of Technology

best-use-of-technology_0.png

Winner: Biosite Systems
Mosaic Competency Management

Highly Commended: Canary Wharf Contractors
Disperse - Wood Wharf and Newfoundland

Shortlists:

Atkins
Electrification Engineering Automation

Biosite Systems
Mosaic Competency Management

Canary Wharf Contractors
Disperse - Wood Wharf and Newfoundland

Converge
Concrete Strength Predictions Engine

Encore Environment
Project DIVERT

Kier Construction
Wellingborough Prison Project

ProDroneWorx
Survey grade drone technology

VPS UK
Highways Traffic Incursion Integrated Safety Solution

VPS UK
SmartZone Safety Systems

Community engagement project of the year

community-engagement-project-of-the-year_0.png

 

Winner: Morgan Sindall
West Suffolk Operational Hub

Shortlists:

Henry Boot Construction
The Glass Works Phase 1

Lendlease
245 Hammersmith Road

Morgan Sindall
West Suffolk Operational Hub

Morgan Sindall
Solent University Sports Complex

Multiplex
University of Glasgow James McCune Smith Learning Hub

Vinci Construction
Unsworth Park

Willmott Dixon
New Addington Leisure Centre – Building Lives Academy

 

Construction Consultancy of the Year

construction-consultant-of-the-year.png

 

Winner: Aecom

Highly Commended: AESG

Shortlists:

Aecom

AESG

B&M

BWL Consulting

Hill International

OFR

Procom Construction Consultants

Safer Sphere

Stuart James Associates

 

Contractor of the Year (turnover under £500m)

contractor-of-the-year-turnover-under-ps500m.png

 

Winner: Mid Group

Shortlists

Bouygues UK

CField Construction

Glencar Construction

J Tomlinson

Mid Group

Midgard

nmcn

Contractor of the Year (turnover over £500m)

contractor-of-the-year-turnover-over-ps500m.png

 

Winner: Mace

Shortlists:

ISG

Mace

Robertson

Sir Robert McAlpine

Wates

 

 

 

Digital Construction Excellence

digital-construction-excellence.png

 

Winner: Kier Construction
New Prison at Wellingborough

Highly Commended: Ideal Modular Homes
Bespoke volumetric manufacturing system

Shortlists:

Balfour Beatty Vinci working on behalf of Highways England
4D Modelling on the M4 J3-12

Canary Wharf Contractors
Disperse / 3D Repo - Wood Wharf

Ideal Modular Homes
Bespoke volumetric manufacturing system

Kier Construction
New Prison at Wellingborough

Lucas
Digital Construction Excellence

Multiplex
Digital Construction Excellence

National Grid
National AGI Renovation Campaign

Willmott Dixon Interiors
London Screen Academy

 

 

Diversity and Inclusion Excellence

trad-uk.png

diversity-and-inclusion-excellence_0.png

Winner: VGC Group

Shortlists:

Encon Construction

Imtech

Kier Construction

Kier Highways

Multiplex

Sir Robert McAlpine

VGC Group

Willmott Dixon

 

Environmental Contractor of the Year

environmental-contractor-of-the-year_0.png

 

Winner: Skanska

Shortlists:

Ferrovial Agroman

Graham

Keltbray Environmental

Multiplex

Skanska

Willmott Dixon

 

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Company)

health-safety-and-wellbeing-excellence-company_0.png

Winner: GKR Scaffolding

Shortlists:

Anglian Water @one Alliance

DeTrafford

GKR Scaffolding

Kier Highways and Highways England

MacRail Systems

Mount Anvil

Seddon

Wates

 

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Project)

health-safety-and-wellbeing-excellence-project_0.png

 

Winner: Skanska

The Marq

Shortlists

Costain
A19 Testo's Junction Improvement Scheme

Jarvis Contracting
Dacorum Borough Council, Kylna Court

Keltbray Rail
P2R GE ATF & Other Works

Kier Highways and Highways England
M6 J13 - 15 Smart Motorway Project

Millcroft
Euston Station, HS2

Sir Robert McAlpine
Battersea Power Station Project

Skanska
The Marq

International Project of the Year

international-project-of-the-year_0.png

 

Winner: CplusC Architectural Workshop
Welcome To The Jungle House, Australia

Highly Commended: Studio Seilern Architects
Andermatt Concert Hall, Switzerland

Shortlists:

CplusC Architectural Workshop
Welcome To The Jungle House, Australia

John Sisk & Son
Center Parcs Longford Forest, Ireland

McLaren Group
Al Karamah School, Abu Dhabi

Public Works Authority with WSP Middle East
Local Roads & Drainage Programme, Qatar

Studio Seilern Architects
Andermatt Concert Hall, Switzerland

Outstanding Contribution to Construction

outstanding-contribution-to-construction.png

 

Winner: SPV Group

Highly Commended: Cantillon

Shortlists:

Bennetts Cranes

Cantillon

Focus Logistics

GBE

McAuliffe Group

Metek

Munnelly Group

NG Bailey

SPV Group

 

Project of the Year (under £20m)

project-of-the-year-under-ps20m.png

 

Winner: Fitzgerald Contractors
Centenary Square Birmingham

Highly Commended: Morgan Sindall
University House - University of Birmingham

Shortlists:

Alun Griffiths
Conwy Valley Railway

Fitzgerald Contractors
Centenary Square Birmingham

Morgan Sindall
University House - University of Birmingham

Morgan Sindall
Lexden Springs School

NG Bailey
North Tees University Hospital Energy Centre

Robertson
Tameside One

VBA
Lincolnshire Lakes Flood Defence Scheme

Willmott Dixon
Doncaster Wool Market

Project of the Year (£20m - £50m)

project-of-the-year-between-ps20m_ps50m.png

 

Winner: Mid Group
Robert Clack Lymington Fields School

Shortlists:

Hydrock
The Wave

McAleer & Rushe
Queen Elizabeth House, New Waverley Offices

Mid Group
Robert Clack Lymington Fields School

Robertson
Bertha Park High School

VBA
Ipswich Tidal Barrier Gate

VolkerStevin
Victory Jetty

Willmott Dixon
University of Warwick Sports Hub

Willmott Dixon Interiors
London Screen Academy

 

Project of the Year (over £50m)

project-of-the-year-over-ps50m.png

 

Winner: Lendlease
245 Hammersmith Road

Highly Commended: Aberdeen City Council, HBD and Robertson
TECA

Shortlists:

Aberdeen City Council, HBD and Robertson
TECA

Durkan
Manor Place

Lendlease
245 Hammersmith Road

Midgard
Royal Mint Gardens

Multiplex
Royal Albert Dock

Robertson
The Balfour

Sir Robert McAlpine
No1 Court Wimbledon

VSBW
Dover Western Docks Revival

Wates
Wellington Place 7&8

Willmott Dixon
Dudley House

 

Rising Star

rising-star_0.png

 

Winner: Alba Ramos
Scotland TranServ

Highly Commended: Michael Bryant
Biosite Systems

Shortlists:

Grace Ballantyne
Melt Property

Jenna Bates
Kier Construction

Michael Bryant
Biosite Systems

John Doyle
Glenman Corporation

Kate Dybeck
Kier Construction

Alice Hands
Sir Robert McAlpine

Emily King
Mid Group

Christie Maher
CM Civils & Surveys

John McCann
AMC Construction

Alba Ramos
Scotland TranServ

Anna Whitmore
Mott MacDonald

Supply Chain Excellence

supply-chain-excellence_2.png

 

Winner: Jackson Civil Engineering, Connect Plus, DB Group, Axtell 
M25 Ultra Low Carbon Concrete Pilot

Shortlists:

Action Sustainability
Supply Chain Sustainability School

HS2
HS2 Supplier Management

Jackson Civil Engineering, Connect Plus, DB Group, Axtell M25 Ultra Low
Carbon Concrete Pilot

Kier Highways - M23 J8-10 SMP
We Are One Team, Delivering Together for our Customer

London Concrete and Cementation Skanska
London City Airport

Reconomy, Balfour Beatty Living Places, Ward Recycling, HMP Foston Hall
LED Street Lighting Recycling Partnership

Sustainable Project of the Year

sustainable-project-of-the-year_0.png

Winner: Anglian Water @one Alliance
Marston WRC Growth

Shortlists:

Anglian Water @one Alliance
Marston WRC Growth

Ferrovial Agroman
Kilo Apron Development, Terminal 1 Opportunities Stands

Gilbert-Ash
Cambridge Mosque

Graham Farrans JV
A6 Dualling Scheme – Phase 1 (Randalstown to Toomebridge)

Hydrock
The Wave

Keltbray Environmental
Mount Pleasant, Phoenix Place - Basement Excavation

Lendlease
245 Hammersmith Road

Willmott Dixon
Harris Academy Sutton

 

Training Excellence

training-excellence_0.png

 

Winner: VolkerFitzpatrick

Highly Commended: Anglian Water @one Alliance

Shortlists:

Anglian Water @one Alliance

EE Smith Contracts

Ilke Homes

Morrisroe

Plastic Surgeon

The Coleman Group

Van Elle

VolkerFitzpatrick

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept