15 September 2021 | Grosvenor House Hotel

​Judges

The Construction News Awards has the most prestigious and rigorous judging process distinguishing this event from any construction industry awards. Each category has its own independent panel of judges, made up of major clients and industry figures, who read entries to create the shortlist and review live presentations, to select the winners for that category.

Live judging will take place virtually between the 12-19 July 2021. Make sure you put your best foot forward this year by submitting your entry today and you could make it through to this exclusive judging phase.

Our 2021 Judging panel includes:

Judges

Julie

Alexander

Director of Technology and Innovation

Places for People

Chris

Anstead

director, programme advisory

Turner & Townsend

Symon

Bacon

development director, Canada Water

British Land

Aimee

Baker

head of UK project & cost management

JLL

Ian

Ballentine

director – head of global programme advisory

Turner & Townsend

Sarah

Banham

Head of Community & Sustainability

Battersea Power Station Development Company

Chris

Barnes

interim head of projects group

TfGM

Ann

Bentley

global board director

Rider Levett Bucknall

Denise

Bower

executive director, external engagement

Mott MacDonald

Victoria

Brambini

managing director

Perfect Circle

Barbara

Brownlee

managing director for Westminster builds

Westminster City Council

Nigel

Cann

Hinkley Point C Construction Director

EDF Energy

Catriona

Cantwell

senior project manager

Landsec

Catherine

Cooke

director

WYG

Andrew

Costa

Partner

Ryder Architecture

Rachel

Dickie

executive director investment

Grosvenor Britain & Ireland

Rob

Driscoll

Director of Legal & Business

ECA

Ken

Dytor

founder and executive chair

Urban Catalyst

Chris

Elliott

Property director

Jaguar Land Rover

Heather

Evans

national head of sustainability

Rider Levett Bucknall

Steven

Fink

head of HSE operations

HS2

Louisa

Finlay

managing director

Kier

Emma

Ford

Capital Delivery Head of Gas Construction

National Grid

Elaine

Gazzini

technical and programme director

Connect Plus

Simon

Gorski

managing director

Lendlease

Julia

Gregory

Director of Projects

Ebbsfleet Development Corporation

Rob

Groves

Regional director

Argent

David

Hancock

Construction director, Infrastructure and Projects Authority

Cabinet Office

Michelle

Hannah

Director

Cast

Chris

Harding

chair

BDP

Richard

Hart

design manager

First Base

Pat

Hayes

Managing Director

Be First

Sonal

Jain

Sustainability Director, Net Zero Carbon, Clients & Workplaces

JLL

Dalbir

Johal

head of Talent, capability & learning

NHS England and NHS Improvement

Clive

Johnson

Group Head of Health and Safety

Derwent London

Mary

Kelly-Mannion

Head of Cost Management and Procurement

Quintain

Andrew

Kidd

Commercial Director

Lower Thames Crossing

Emily

King

Divisional Director

Spatial Initiative

Sally

Laban

Project director – Evelina Expansion Programme

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

Colm

Lacey

managing director and CEO

Brick by Brick

Tony

LaCroix

divisional director major projects

McLaren Construction

Rob

Lane

Group Commercial Director

Clarion Housing Group

Sam

Lenehan

associate director of house

Urban Splash

Russell

Lloyd

Global Director, Head of Cost Management UK

Rider Levett Bucknall

Jon

Loveday

director of infrastructure

enterprise and growth, IPA

Conor

Lydon

Director

Tetra Tech

Helen

Martin

executive director

Skanska UK

Andrew

Matthewman

Director of Development

ALDAU Development

Flan

McNamara

Design and construction director

Osborne + Co

Nicola

Medalova

head of electricity construction

National Grid

Alexander

Morris

Development Director

Grafton Advisors

Paul

Mustow

Divisional director - Free Schools Capital

Department for Education

Simon

Newton

engineering director, route wide

HS2

Sharon

Osei

associate director

digital lead Turner & Townsend

Andrew

Pearce

Deputy director, asset management systems

Environment Agency

Sue

Percy

Chief Executive

CIHT

Matt

Perry

Project director

Landsec

Richard

Quartermaine

environmental manager

Hammerson

Martin

Quinn

head of technical project delivery

GPE

Simon

Rawlinson

Partner - head of strategic research and insight

Arcadis

David

Rockhill

associate partner

McKinsey

Nalin

Seneviratne

director – city centre development

Sheffield City Council

Noel

Shearer

Head of Construction Category

Crown Commercial Service

Caroline

Sheridan

director of engineering

TfL

Gareth

Simm

group CEO

HE Simm Group

Lynn

Smith

director development

Europa Capital

Jonathan

Stewart

head of public sector

Gleeds

Carl

Stoakes

Project Director

Store House London

Lynn

Summerfield

Project Director

British Land

Gavin

Taylor

executive director- project management

Far East Consortium International

Andrew

Tyler

Partner

Knight Frank

Peter

Vale

Engineering Information Manager

Tideway

Matt

Voyce

Executive Director

Quintain

John

Welch

deputy director - construction

Crown Commercial Service

Barbara

Welch

Programme director

Mace

Sara

Williams

head of pre-construction

Scape

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept