15 September | Grosvenor House Hotel

​Judges

The Construction News Awards has the most prestigious and rigorous judging process distinguishing this event from any construction industry awards. Each category has its own independent panel of judges, made up of major clients and industry figures, who read entries to create the shortlist and review live presentations, to select the winners for that category.

Live judging will take place virtually between the 12-20 July 2021. Make sure you put your best foot forward this year by submitting your entry today and you could make it through to this exclusive judging phase.

Our 2021 Judging panel includes:

Judges

Alexander

Morris

Development Director

Grafton Advisors

Andrew

Costa

Partner

Ryder Architecture

Andrew

Pearce

Deputy director, asset management systems

Environment Agency

Andrew

Matthewman

Director of Development

ALDAU Development

Andrew

Kidd

Commercial Director

Lower Thames Crossings

Andrew

Tyler

Partner

Knight Frank

Ann

Bentley

global board director

Rider Levett Bucknall

Barbara

Brownlee

managing director for Westminster builds

Westminster City Council

Barbara

Welch

Programme director

Mace

Carl

Stoakes

Project Director

Store House London

Caroline

Sheridan

director of engineering

TfL

Catherine

Cooke

director

WYG

Catriona

Cantwell

senior project manager

Landsec

Chris

Elliott

Property director

Jaguar Land Rover

Chris

Barnes

interim head of projects group

TfGM

Chris

Harding

chair

BDP

Clive

Johnson

Group Head of Health and Safety

Derwent London

Colm

Lacey

managing director and CEO

Brick by Brick

Conor

Lydon

Director

Tetra Tech

Dalbir

Johal

head of Talent, capability & learning

NHS England and NHS Improvement

David

Hancock

Construction director, Infrastructure and Projects Authority

Cabinet Office

David

Biggs

Managing director, property

Network Rail

David

Rockhill

associate partner

McKinsey

Denise

Bower

executive director, external engagement

Mott MacDonald

Flan

McNamara

Design and construction director

Osborne + Co

Gavin

Taylor

executive director- project management

Far East Consortium International

Helen

Martin

executive director

Skanska UK

Ian

Ballentine

director – head of global programme advisory

Turner & Townsend

John

Welch

deputy director - construction

Crown Commercial Service

Jonathan

Stewart

head of public sector

Gleeds

Jorge

Mendonça

Executive Director

Grosvenor Britain & Ireland

Julia

Gregory

Director of Projects

Ebbsfleet Development Corporation

Ken

Dytor

founder and executive chair

Urban Catalyst

Louisa

Finlay

deputy managing director

Kier

Louise

Ellison

Group head of sustainability

Hammerson

Lynn

Summerfield

Project Director

British Land

Lynn

Smith

Senior director - development

Aviva Investors

Martin

Chown

Supply chain director

Sellafield

Martin

Quinn

senior project manager

GPE

Mary

Kelly-Mannion

Head of Cost Management and Procurement

Quintain

Matt

Voyce

Executive Director

Quintain

Matt

Perry

Project director

Landsec

Matt

Carrington-Moore

chief strategy officer

Scape Group

Michelle

Hannah

Director

Cast

Michèle

Dix

Managing director

Crossrail 2, Transport for London

Nalin

Seneviratne

director – city centre development

Sheffield City Council

Nick

Clare

Director and lead for PM Commercial Developer

Turner & Townsend

Nicola

Medalova

head of electricity construction

National Grid

Pat

Hayes

Managing Director

Be First

Paul

Mustow

Divisional director - Free Schools Capital

Department for Education

Peter

Vale

Engineering Information Manager

Tideway

Rachel

Dickie

executive director investment

Grosvenor Britain & Ireland

Rebecca

Lovelace

founder and CEO

Building People

Richard

Quartermaine

environmental manager

Hammerson

Richard

Hart

design manager

First Base

Rob

Lane

Group Commercial Director

Clarion Housing Group

Rob

Groves

Regional director

Argent

Russell

Lloyd

Global Director, Head of Cost Management UK

Rider Levett Bucknall

Sally

Laban

Project director – Evelina Expansion Programme

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

Sam

Lenehan

associate director of house

Urban Splash

Sara

Williams

head of pre-construction

Scape

Sharon

Cuff

Procurement director

Highways England

Simon

Rawlinson

Partner - head of strategic research and insight

Arcadis

Simon

Gorski

managing director

Lendlease

Simon

Newton

engineering director, route wide

HS2

Stephen

Blakey

Commercial projects director, infrastructure projects

Network Rail

Steven

Fink

head of HSE operations

HS2

Symon

Bacon

development director, Canada Water

British Land

Tony

LaCroix

divisional director major projects

McLaren Construction

Victoria

Brambini

managing director

Perfect Circle

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept