Shortlist 2018

Grosvenor House Hotel
11 July 2019

Shortlist 2018

Best Innovation
  • Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering, Single Guidewall and Cantilevered Equipment for Diaphragm Wall Construction
  • Doka UK Formwork Technologies, Dokadek Systemised Hand-Set Slab Panel
  • Gas Safe Europe, Detectagas 
  • Glazesafe, Stronghold Bridge
  • J Murphy and Sons, Innovating the Cable Laying Process
  • Lucas, Lucas Innovations
  • Mace, Rising Factory 
  • Van Elle Rail, The Track Bed Stabilisation Smartpile and the SPIRIT RRV Mast
Best Residential Developer

Sponsored by

  • Bewley Homes
  • Branley Homes   
  • Churchill Retirement Living
  • Galliford Try Partnerships
  • HUB 
  • Lendlease
  • St. Modwen Homes 
Best Use of Technology - New for 2018
  • Bam Construct UK, BAM's Future Office
  • Converge, Real-time Concrete Monitoring
  • Glider Technology, GliderBIM implementation for One New Street Square
  • Lucas, Lucas Use of Technology
  • Midland Metro Alliance, The Midland Metro Alliance Geographical Information System
  • Nomenca, Off Site Build - Skilled Assembly in a Factory Environment SAFE
  • PiLON, PiLON 'Customer Portal'
  • Ramboll, Dynamic Masterplanning
  • Willmott Dixon, mi – Digital Products
BIM Excellence

Sponsored by

  • Graham
  • High Speed 2
  • Kier
  • Majenta Solutions
  • NG Bailey
  • Stantec Treatment 
  • voestalpine Metsec  
  • Willmott Dixon
  • Willmott Dixon Interiors
Community Engagement Project of the Year
  • BCM Construction, BCM Cable Drum Tables for Primary Schools
  • ENGIE, Love and Tolerance
  • Farrans Construction and Victor Buyck, Northern Spire Bridge
  • Graham, Dalbeattie Learning Campus
  • Jackson Civil Engineering, Build Your Future - Jackson's Employment & Skills Initiative
  • Kier, Garnock Community Campus
  • Kier, Refurbishment of Sussex Arms Welfare Centre, Baker Barracks
  • Wates Group, Kirkstall Forge, Leeds
Construction Consultancy of the Year
  • Aecom
  • Bond Davidson
  • Cundall
  • Eckersley O'Callaghan
  • Peter Brett Associates
  • Pick Everard
  • Webb Yates Engineers
  • WSP
Contractor of the Year

Sponsored by

  • Canary Wharf Contractors  
  • Gilbert-Ash
  • Graham
  • Metnor Construction
  • Robertson Group
  • Wates Group
  • Willmott Dixon
Diversity and Inclusion Excellence
  • Amey
  • Arcadis
  • Colas  
  • Kier 
  • Lendlease Construction Europe
Environmental Contractor of the Year

Sponsored by

  • Aarsleff Ground Engineering  
  • Bam Construct UK
  • Canary Wharf Contractors  
  • Keltbray Environmental  
  • Mott MacDonald
  • Sir Robert McAlpine
  • Wates Group
Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Company)

Sponsored by

  • Anglian Water @one Alliance
  • BCM Construction  
  • Jacobs
  • Network Rail
  • O'Donovan Waste Disposal
  • Van Elle  
  • Wates Group
  • Wilson James
Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Project) - New for 2018
  • AMK, Deephams STW
  • Costain Skanska JV, Crossrail C360 Shafts and Headhouses
  • Costain Skanska JV, Crossrail C412 Bond Street Station
  • Interserve Construction, Piazza Learning Centre
  • J Murphy and Sons, Nemo Link
  • Kier, R7
  • mac-Group, One Cathedral Square, Bristol.
  • Toppesfield, Mind Yourself Cultural Behavioural Safety Programme 
International Project of the Year
  • DeSimone Consulting Engineers, Grove at Grand Bay, Florida, USA
  • Ege Grup Yapı Endüstrisi, Maidan, Ankara, Turkey
  • Galliford Try, Camogli Health Care Centre, Tristan da Cunha
  • Mace, CLN1, Clonee, Ireland
  • PMKConsult, 3D Printed Office of the Future, Dubai
  • Skanska UK, New Karolinska Solna, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Turner International, Kaplankaya Phase 1, Turkey
Project of the Year (under £15m)

Sponsored by

bennetts_logo_dark-blue_rgb_solid_1_0.png

  • Dudley College Alliance Team, Advance II
  • Galliford Try Partnerships and The Guinness Partnership, Quayside Extra Care
  • Gilbert-Ash, City of London Freemen’s School Swimming Pool
  • Henry Brothers Midlands, Loughborough University, STEMLab 
  • Kier, Sensor City
  • Portakabin, Kensington Aldridge Academy (KAA2)
  • Robertson Group, North Uist Primary School, Outer Hebrides
  • VolkerFitzpatrick, Stratford Retaining Wall
  • Willmott Dixon, Schuster Annexe, University of Manchester
Project of the Year (£15m - £30m)

Sponsored by

bennetts_logo_dark-blue_rgb_solid_1_0.png

  • Interserve Construction, Piazza Learning Centre
  • ISG, Health Services Laboratories 
  • Kier, Ayr Academy
  • Kier, South Gloucestershire and Stroud College (SGS) Berkeley Green and UTC
  • Kier, Sheraton Park Student Accommodation Durham
  • Morgan Sindall, Glenwood School
  • Robertson Group, The Restoration of Perth Theatre
  • Willmott Dixon, Sibson Building for University of Kent
Project of the Year (over £30m)
  • Bam Construction, Curtis Green - New Scotland Yard
  • Transport Scotland, Queensferry Crossing
  • Galliford Try, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire
  • Kier, R7
  • Kier, Storyhouse
  • Kier, Samsung C&T and FCC Construcción, Mersey Gateway
  • The Thameslink Programme, Network Rail, Thameslink Programme - Railway Systems
  • Wates Construction, Vita York 
Rising Star

Sponsored by

  • Cameron Bell, A14 Integrated Delivery Team / Skanska UK
  • Gareth Bevins, Turner & Townsend
  • Roseanna Bloxham, RSK Group   
  • Jonathan Hardisty, Turner & Townsend 
  • Najwa Jawahar, WSP
  • Lianne Lawson, Interserve Construction
  • Jonathan May, Stantec Treatment 
  • Jeanette McLean, Walker Construction UK  
  • Neeraj Kumar Sharma, Atkins - Part of SNC Lavalin
  • Rachel Toor, Shaylor Group
  • Rebecca Wade, Kier
  • Richard Wood, Turner & Townsend
Specialist Contractor of the Year

Sponsored by

groundforce_0.png

  • Keltbray Group
  • Lee Marley Brickwork  
  • M Lambe Construction  
  • NG Bailey
  • Reconomy
  • SES Engineering Services  
  • Skanska UK (Utilities Team) 
  • Styles&Wood
Supply Chain Excellence
  • A14 Integrated Delivery Team
  • BNM Alliance / Severn Trent Water
  • DataScope Systems / Munnelly / Canary Wharf Contractors
  • Jackson Civil Engineering / MWay Comms / Connect Plus Services
  • Midland Metro Alliance
  • Supply Chain Sustainability School
  • The Sovini Group
Sustainable Project of the Year

Sponsored by

  • B&K Structures, Dalston Lane
  • Kier, Elliott's Field Shopping Park Phase 2
  • Lendlease Construction Europe, South Gardens, Elephant Park
  • Multiplex Construction Europe, White Collar Factory
  • Sir Robert McAlpine, Bloomberg London
  • The Thameslink Programme, Network Rail, London Bridge Station Redevelopment Project
  • Verto Homes, Island Reach
Training Excellence of the Year

Sponsored by

  • Keltbray Group
  • Kier
  • Laing O'Rourke
  • National Grid
  • Natta Building Company
  • Network Rail
  • NG Bailey
  • O'Donovan Waste Disposal
  • Tideway, in partnership with ATT (Active Training Team) 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept