2021 Winners

BEST INNOVATION

Winner: Freedom Revolutionary POC-MAST

Highly commended: Novus48 Powertrack  

Shortlist: Quick Moveable Barrier Balfour Beatty Revolutionary POC-MAST Freedom Mace Tech - a revolution in high-rise construction Mace Werrington Grade Separation Portal Push Morgan Sindall Infrastructure, Network Rail, Mott McDonald, Jacked Structures and Tony Gee and Partners Powertrack Novus48 INJECTACLAD R. Lewis & Co Zero-Trim Piles Skanska Costain Strabag JV (SCS JV), Cementation Skanska and Hercules Site Services V-Deck Velo Tech Systems Eco-Duo Water Kinetics

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY

Winner: Eave with Galliford Try Highways Eave hearing protection system

Shortlist: ​EcoLogic Solar Advanté ConcreteDNA Converge Eave hearing protection system Eave with Galliford Try Highways Augmented Visualisation of Underground Services – AVUS Eurovia / AVUS with Morrison Water Services & Wilmott Dixon GetOnSite Online Induction Platform GetOnSite FC500 Fusion Pulse site welfare unit incorporating HogCell nmcn Skanska GeoBIM as a Service in Transportation Infrastructure Skanska UK construct.XR Urban XR

Sponsored by SISK Builders Contractors

CARBON REDUCTION CHAMPION

Winner: Byrne Bros Highly commended: Willmott Dixon

Shortlist: AESG Balfour Beatty Byrne Bros John Sisk & Son Mace National Grid Skanska UK Willmott Dixon

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Multiplex 22 Bishopsgate

Highly commended: Garenne Construction Group Developing Meaningful Careers in Construction in Jersey

Shortlist: Balfour Beatty ​Learning and Teaching Building - University of Strathclyde Garenne Construction Group Developing Meaningful Careers in Construction in Jersey Henry Brothers Midlands Dryden Enterprise Centre John Sisk & Son Circle Square - supporting the drive to end homelessness in Manchester Morgan Sindall Infrastructure Sighthill TRA Multiplex 22 Bishopsgate Speller Metcalfe Cyber Quarter: Midlands Centre for Cyber Security Telford Homes Stone Studios

CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANCY OF THE YEAR

Winner: OFR Consultants

Highly commended: AESG

Shortlist: AESG Akerlof BIM-UK Faithorn Farrell Timms Modus Construction Consultants OFR Consultants Safer Sphere CHS Stantec Tony Gee and Partners

CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR (TURNOVER OVER £500M)

Winner: Mace

Shortlist: Graham ISG John Sisk & Son Mace NG Bailey Robertson

Sponsored by Crewit

CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR (TURNOVER UNDER £500M)

Winner: Tilbury Douglas Construction - Yorkshire and North East

Highly commended: EE Smith Contracts

Shortlist: Andrew Scott Cardon Property & Construction CField Construction EE Smith Contracts Glencar Construction Modus Workspace Tilbury Douglas Construction - Yorkshire and North East

DIGITAL CONSTRUCTION EXCELLENCE

Winner: GBE Bringing digital tools to the workface

Highly commended: Balfour Beatty Atkins A2 Bean & Ebbsfleet

Shortlist: Ark Mechanical and Electrical Services Fulham Riverside Balfour Beatty Atkins A2 Bean & Ebbsfleet Balfour Beatty VINCI JV M4 Junction 3-12 motorway upgrade GBE Bringing digital tools to the workface Lucas A Digital Ecosystem Safer Sphere CHS HARM Zero Sensat, Osborne and Connect Plus Digitising the M25 Skanska Costain Strabag JV ​Accuracy, accountability and productivity through Digital Construction in the field

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION EXCELLENCE

Winner: DGP Logistics

Highly commended: Bam Nuttall

Shortlist: Balfour Beatty Bam Nuttall DGP Logistics Durkan Ferrovial Construction Gilbert-Ash Mace

Sponsored by Fortel

HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELLBEING EXCELLENCE (COMPANY)

Winner: Fortel Group

Shortlist: Ardent Hire Solutions Fortel Group J McCann Lorne Stewart Group Network Rail PiLON RSK Tilbury Douglas Construction

HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELLBEING EXCELLENCE (PROJECT)

Winner: Galliford Try Infrastructure - Highways A46 Anstey Lane widening

Highly commended: VolkerStevin Fairhaven to Church Scar Coast Protection Scheme

Shortlist: Balfour Beatty Paddington to Reading – Safer Faster Isolations & Crossrail Residual ATF Balfour Beatty Integrated Track Team Connect Plus working in partnership with Steve Perkins Associates Healthier Highways on the M25 Costain Skanska HS2 EW South Delivery JV HS2 Early Works Contract Galliford Try Infrastructure - Highways A46 Anstey Lane widening Millcroft Crossrail Elizabeth Line Paddington Infrastructure National Grid Mental health & suicide prevention project VolkerStevin Fairhaven to Church Scar Coast Protection Scheme

INTERNATIONAL PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Winner: John Sisk & Son Bio Cork 2, Ireland

Highly commended: Public Works Authority “Ashghal” New and Existing Subdivision Infrastructure Programme, Qatar

Shortlist: John Sisk & Son Bio Cork 2, Ireland Leighton Contractors (Asia) Terminal 1 Annex Building and Carpark 4 Expansion Project, Hong Kong International Airport Public Works Authority “Ashghal” New and Existing Subdivision Infrastructure Programme, Qatar

LOW CARBON PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Winner: TopHat Low Carbon Homes

Highly commended: Arup 1 Triton Square

Shortlist: Arup 1 Triton Square Beattie Passive Hayes Place, Cardiff Beattie Passive King Street TCosy Retrofit, Great Yarmouth Centrum Pile Low carbon concrete in aggressive ground Jackson Civil Engineering Low carbon cycle path - part of the Bromford Flood Alleviation Scheme Places for People Places for People - DREEAM Telford Homes New Garden Quarter TopHat Low Carbon Homes Zed Pods ‘Hope Rise’ Bristol

Sponsored by Collida

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE INDUSTRY

Winner: Lucas

Shortlist: Ardent Hire Solutions Lucas NG Bailey Skanska Costain Strabag JV (SCS JV), Cementation Skanska and Hercules Site Services Speller Metcalfe Stantec Supply Chain Sustainability School Taylor Woodrow Tilbury Douglas

Sponsored by opportuni

PROJECT OF THE YEAR (£20M - £50M)

Winner: Willmott Dixon Interdisciplinary Biomedical Research Building, University of Warwick

Shortlist: Balfour Beatty, Graham, Kier and Robertson NHS Louisa Jordan Bowmer + Kirkland Artisan Heights, Manchester Darwin Group Lakeside Wing, University Hospital of Wales Gilbert-Ash hub by Premier Inn, Shoreditch Slough Urban Renewal, Muse Developments and Morgan Sindall Construction Old Library Site, Slough Tilbury Douglas Birmingham Nightingale Hospital VolkerStevin Fairhaven to Church Scar Coast Protection Scheme Willmott Dixon Interdisciplinary Biomedical Research Building, University of Warwick Willmott Dixon Llys Cadwyn development in Pontypridd

PROJECT OF THE YEAR (UNDER £20M)

Winner: Speller Metcalfe, Bauman Lyons Architects, GCA Consulting Engineers, IPInitiatives, Preston Barber, Derry Building Services, Core Museum of Making, Derby Silk Mill

Highly commended: Morgan Sindall Construction Wintringham Primary Academy, St Neots

Shortlist: Andrew Scott Thames Hospice, Windsor Henry Brothers Midlands Dryden Enterprise Centre Morgan Sindall Construction Wintringham Primary Academy, St Neots nmcn Grey to Green Phase 2 Robertson Ada Belfield Centre and Belper Library Speller Metcalfe, Bauman Lyons Architects, GCA Consulting Engineers, IPInitiatives, Preston Barber, Derry Building Services, Core Museum of Making, Derby Silk Mill Willmott Dixon Delamere Forest Visitor Centre Willmott Dixon Interiors Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust - Kao Park Zed Pods ‘Hope Rise’ Bristol

PROJECT OF THE YEAR (OVER £50M)

Winner: Willmott Dixon The Pears Building, Immunity & Transplantation Research Facility, Hampstead, London Highly commended: Environment Agency Boston Barrier Scheme

Highly commended: Tilbury Douglas Construction Durham University - Mount Oswald

Shortlist: Environment Agency Boston Barrier Scheme Highways England & the A14 Integrated Delivery Team A14 Cambridge to Huntingdon Improvement Scheme John Sisk & Son E03 Canada Gardens, Wembley Regeneration Network Rail on behalf of Scotland’s Railway Glasgow Queen Street station redevelopment Robertson Inverurie Community Campus Tilbury Douglas Construction Durham University - Mount Oswald VolkerStevin and the Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) Northern Ammunition Jetty in Glen Mallan Willmott Dixon Engineering Building, University of Birmingham Willmott Dixon The Pears Building, Immunity & Transplantation Research Facility, Hampstead, London

RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION EXCELLENCE

Winner: Zed Pods Shortlist: Carriden Homes Redrow Tolent Zed Pods

RISING STAR

Winner: Jason Kairouz Balfour Beatty

Highly commended: Jonathan Ayton Willmott Dixon Highly commended: Megan Rayner Balfour Beatty

Shortlist: Jonathan Ayton Willmott Dixon Alex Coles John Sisk & Son Henry Emsley Balfour Beatty Mike Garrett Modus Workspace Halldor Halldorsson National Grid Jason Kairouz Balfour Beatty Amal Khawaja Turner & Townsend Julie Mechen Department of Education Megan Rayner Balfour Beatty Jordan Wright National Grid

Sponsored by Byrne Bros

SUPPLY CHAIN EXCELLENCE

Winner: Kier HMP Five Wells

Highly commended: Garenne Construction Group Jersey General Hospital – Nightingale Wing

Shortlist: Balfour Beatty Balfour Beatty Highways Delivery Community BCM Construction in collaboration with MTR Elizabeth Line and Partners London Liverpool Street Station Platform Extensions Connect Plus Delivering urgent resurfacing schemes in adjacent Area 4 for Highways England Galliford Try Infrastructure - Highways A46 Anstey Lane Garenne Construction Group Jersey General Hospital – Nightingale Wing Highways England and Supply Chain Sustainability School Sustainable Supply Chain Group Kier HMP Five Wells Rochester Bridge Trust Rochester Bridge Refurbishment Project VolkerFitzpatrick Olympic Way Pedway Replacement Works, Wembley Park

Sponsored by Opportuni

THE EDITOR’S AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP IN THE PANDEMIC

Winner: Tilbury Douglas

TRAINING EXCELLENCE

Winner: Sabre Jetting Services

Shortlist: Balfour Beatty EE Smith Contracts Exyte Hargreaves Ferrovial Construction Fortel Group Sabre Jetting Services VGC Group