Judges

Judges are selected from major clients and industry figures and contribute valuable time and effort to work through hundreds of entries, reviewing against strict criteria and attributing scores aimed at rewarding and recognising the very best of the construction industry.

Our 2022 Judging panel includes:

Head of UK project & cost management
JLL
Head of community & sustainability
Battersea Power Station Development Company
Head of projects group
TfGM
Head of social value
JLL
Director of partnerships
Stride Treglown
Chief executive
Federation of Master Builders
Founder and director
Procure Partnerships Frameworks
Commercial business partner
London Construction Programme
Chief executive
Soho Housing Association
Senior project manager
Landsec
Framework operations lead
Southern Construction Framework
Project director
Stanhope
Director
Tetra Tech
Founding partner
COSTA + WOLF
Procurement & supply chain director
HS2
Key account manager for the affordable sector in the North
Donaldson Timber Systems
group head of property
Network Rail
Director of legal & business
ECA
Strategic director of development, growth and regeneration
London Borough of Sutton
Project client director for Old Oak Common
HS2
Property director
Jaguar Land Rover
National head of sustainability
Rider Levett Bucknall
Head of HSE operations
HS2
Director of clients and markets
Kier
Director
Henry Boot Construction Limited
Technical director
WSP
Managing director
Construction for Europe
Director of projects
Ebbsfleet Development Corporation
Construction director
Cabinet Office
Director
Cast
Managing director
Be First
Production strategy director
L&Q
Founding partner
Akerlof
Development Manager
MEPC
Associate director, Technology
Turner and Townsend
Head of talent, capability & learning
NHS England and NHS Improvement
Group head of health and safety
Derwent London
Outcomes director, Lower Thames Crossing
National Highways
Divisional director
Spatial Initiative
Project director
Evelina Expansion Programme , Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Divisional director major projects
McLaren
Senior programme manager
Network Rail
Global board director, UK head of cost management
Rider Levett Bucknall
Director of infrastructure , enterprise and growth
IPA
Senior associate architect
HTA Design
Managing director
Wates Construction
Director of development
Aldau Development
Head of construction works category
Crown Commercial Services Buildings Pillar
Design and construction director
Osborne + Co
Managing director, National Grid Interconnectors
National Grid
Managing director
BentallGreenOak
Divisional director, Free Schools & FE Capital
Department for Education
Engineering director, route wide
HS2
Director of estates
University of Birmingham
Deputy director
Environment Agency
Project director
Landsec
Engagement manager
McKinsey & Company
Director
Arcadis
Partner, head of strategic research and insight
Arcadis
Regional director
Wates Residential
Chief executive
CRASH
Managing director
Eiffage, Kier, Ferrovial and Bam JV
Director of major projects
Transport Scotland
Group CEO
HE Simm Group
Head of sustainability & development
Europa Capital
Challenge director, Transforming Construction
Innovate UK
Head of public sector
Gleeds
Project director
Aecom
Technical director
Homes England
Project director
British Land
Managing director
Wates
Head of HSEQ Assurance
Tideway
Partner
Knight Frank
Engineering information manager
Tideway
Executive director
Quintain
Digital Operations & Performance Director
Costain
Director
Mace
Deputy director of construction
Crown Commercial Services
Architect director
BPD
Director. Vice chairman, National Association of Construction Frameworks
Constructing West Midlands