2022 Winners

Best Innovation

Keltbray, HIPER Pile


Highly Commended

Taziker, FRP Legacy Footbridge

Best Use of Technology

Geopura, Replacing diesel generators with zero emission hydrogen power units

Carbon Reduction Champion

Akerlof, Forterra and PCE


Highly Commended

Tim Clement, Morgan Sindall Construction



Sponsored by


Community Engagement Project of the Year

John Sisk & Son, E05 The Robinson, Wembley Park


Highly Commended

ISG in partnership with Manchester City Council, Ellis Williams, Ridge, Hydrock, and Pure Innovations, SEN schools programme

Construction Consultancy of the Year

Services Design Solution


Sponsored by 


Construction Leader of the Year

Ray Hutchinson, Gilbert-Ash


Highly Commended

Galliford Try, Bill Hocking

Contractor of the Year (turnover under £500m)

GMI Construction Group

Contractor of the Year (turnover over £500m)

Mace


Sponsored by



Digital Construction Excellence

TRU West Alliance, Transpennine Route Upgrade


Highly Commended

Taylor Woodrow Bam Nuttall JV, Harrow-on-the-Hill step-free access

Diversity and Inclusion Excellence

Wates Group


Highly Commended

Danny Sullivan Group

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Company)

FM Conway


Sponsored by


Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Project)

Balfour Beatty, Crossrail C530 Woolwich Station and Portals


Highly Commended

SV Installations,  SSN4 Dublin: on-site module factory


Sponsored by


Low Carbon Project of the Year

Reds10, Net-Zero Carbon Accommodation Programme


Sponsored by


Project of the Year (under £20m)

Robertson, NUCASTLE Community Hub

Project of the Year (£20m - £50m)

Warwickshire County Council, Urban&Civic, Department for Education, Morgan Sindall Construction and Vhh Architects, Houlton Secondary School Rugby

Project of the Year (over £50m)

Bouygues UK, University College Hospital Grafton Way Building

Residential Construction Excellence

Homes for Lambeth, Eliza Cook House, Knights Walk Estate


Highly Commended

Zed Pods, Zero carbon homes

Rising Star

Julie Heyes, Amey


Highly Commended

Edona Kurti, Faithful & Gould 


Sponsored by


Specialist Contractor of the Year

GKR Scaffolding


Highly Commended

Reds10


Sponsored by



Supply Chain Excellence

Balfour Beatty, EcoSense Cabins


Highly Commended

Thorp Precast, Blossom Street


Sponsored by


Training Excellence

Operator Skills Hub