2022 Shortlist

We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2022 CN Awards. The winners will be announced at the in-person event on  Thursday 14 July 2022 at the Grosvenor House Hotel, London. Tickets for the event are on sale and can be purchased here. We look forward to seeing you at the event.

Best Innovation


Arbus, Smartraft

Costain, Skanska, Vinci Construction Grand Projet, Bachy Soletanche, with the Supply Chain School, supported by Tideway, Downloading a Digital Mindset

Extrudakerb Maltby Engineering and GCP, Verifi - in transit concrete management used on M6 J21a-26 Smart Motorway

Keltbray, HIPER Pile

Laing O’Rourke , Modular Bridges - precast shell solutions

Morgan Sindall Construction, SCAPE, Lungfish Architects, HLM Architects and Cundall, Circular Twin, Creating step-change to achieve low carbon

Skanska Costain STRABAG JV, Printfrastructure: 3D Printing Graphene Enhanced Concrete working with Change Maker 3D on HS2

SV Installations,  Onsite Modular Factory, the substitution of roof activities with ground level LEAN production

Taziker, FRP Legacy Footbridge

Zed Pods, Zero carbon social housing

Best Use of Technology


Accolade Measurement and WSP, Development and deployment of AI machine learning for early detection of structural distress through change in bridge behaviour

Evifile, TRU West Alliance, TRU East Alliance and Network Rail, Real-time field to control room insight solution improving decision-making and project performance

Geopura, Replacing diesel generators with zero emission hydrogen power units

Konica Minolta, SenrigaN: Protecting the future of infrastructure by detecting internal steel ruptures of PC bridges using magnetic sensing and IoT data analysis

Mace Group, Finsbury Tower water intelligence

MSF, Animated multilingual method statements

Network Rail and Jacobs, Digital Twins on the Transpennine Route Upgrade

Nserv, Digital transformation using BigChange Job Management Platform field-service management software

Peri, Pressure Sensor on Regent Street Flyover

Royal Bam Group and Creative ITC, Digital Construction Workspace: Let’s connect, collaborate and succeed

Skanska UK, Design models in augmented reality within a London station

Carbon Reduction Champion


Akerlof, Forterra and PCE

Beattie Passive

Galliford Try, Allan Smith

Keltbray

London Concrete

Milestone Infrastructure

Morgan Sindall Construction, Tim Clement

Morgan Sindall Infrastructure

Multiplex Construction Europe

Project Etopia, Joseph Daniels

Sponsored by


Community Engagement Project of the Year


Flannery Plant Hire in partnership with BBC Children in Need, The Big Build, St Michael’s Youth Project

Galliford Try Highways in partnership with Leicester City Council, JC Balls, Thomas Bow City Asphalt, Poplar Tree Landscaping, and GAP, Ashton Green infrastructure

ISG in partnership with Manchester City Council, Ellis Williams, Ridge, Hydrock, and Pure Innovations, SEN schools programme

John Sisk & Son, E05 The Robinson, Wembley Park

Kier in partnership with MoJ, HMPPS, Mace, RMF, O’Neill and Brennan, WT Partnership, PCE, FP McCann, Bison Precast Concrete, Banagher Precast, Assa Abloy, Crown House, and Curtins, HMP Five Wells

Morgan Sindall Infrastructure, Virtual work experience implemented on Infrastructure Strategic Alliance Term 2

Morgan Sindall Infrastructure and VolkerFitzpatrick JV in partnership with Morrisroe, Barking Riverside extension on behalf of Transport for London

Tilbury Douglas and Partners, Red Kite View

VGC Group in partnership with SCS, HS2 sections S1 and S2 - Euston to West Ruislip

Willmott Dixon Interiors in partnership with Camphill Village Trust, Liberty Kitchen, Lanchester Community Free School, Management Trainee Challenge 2021

Construction Consultancy of the Year


AESG

Akerlof

Laminar Projects

Linesight

Logikal

OFR Consultants

Pick Everard

Services Design Solution

Soben

Stantec

Construction Leader of the Year


Stephen Bowcott, John Sisk & Son

Bill Hocking, Galliford Try

Ray Hutchinson, Gilbert-Ash

Tom Rowson, Mid Group

Keith Winterflood, Wilson James

Contractor of the Year (turnover under £500m)


Carmelcrest

Clancy 

Glencar Construction

GMI Construction Group

Network Plus

Woodford

Contractor of the Year (turnover over £500m)


Galliford Try

John Sisk & Son

Kier

Mace

McLaren Construction Group

Morgan Sindall Construction

NG Bailey

Robertson

Tilbury Douglas Construction


Sponsored by


Digital Construction Excellence


Balfour Beatty, Midland Met Hospital

East West Rail Alliance comprising Atkins, Laing O'Rourke, Network Rail and VolkerRail, East West Rail Phase Two

John Sisk & Son, Democratising technology

Inndex & Mid Group, Carnival Place, Wokingham

Multiplex Construction Europe, Chelsea Barracks Phase 4

Sensat, British Land and Amodal, Digitising Canada Water

Taylor Woodrow Bam Nuttall JV, Harrow-on-the-Hill step-free access

TRU West Alliance, Transpennine Route Upgrade

Vinci Construction UK, Digital driven by desire

VolkerWessels UK, Powered by data, driven by people

Diversity and Inclusion Excellence


Balfour Beatty Vinci Systra JV

Danny Sullivan Group

DGP Logistics

Kier Group

L Lynch Plant Hire & Haulage

Mace

Skanska Costain STRABAG JV

VolkerWessels UK

Wates Group

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Company)


Anglian Water @one Alliance

CMDP JV

FM Conway

John Sisk & Son

Kier

Lucas UK Group

Morgan Sindall Infrastructure and VolkerFitzpatrick JV

Multiplex Construction

Tilbury Douglas  Construction

Sponsored by


Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence (Project)


Balfour Beatty, Crossrail C530 Woolwich Station and Portals

Balfour Beatty Vinci JV, Our approach to health, safety and wellbeing on M4 junctions 3 to 12

Fusion JV, HS2 Phase 1 Area central enabling works

Galliford Try, Grantham Southern Relief Road Phase 2

Sir Robert McAlpine, Battersea Phase 3 Wellbeing Project

SV Installations,  SSN4 Dublin: on-site module factory

Taylor Woodrow Bam Nuttall JV, Harrow-on-the-Hill step-free access

Sponsored by


Low Carbon Project of the Year


Hampshire Highways in partnership with Hampshire County Council, Milestone Infrastructure, and OCL Regeneration, Micheldever road materials recycling facility

Institute of Technology Alliance, Black Country and Marches Institute of Technology

Lendlease and London Continental Railways JV, The Pavilion, Stratford

My Construction Group, Room2 Chiswick net zero carbon hotel

Reds10, Dinton Activity Centre

Reds10, Net-Zero Carbon Accommodation Programme

Robertson, Merkinch Primary School and Family Centre


Sponsored by



Project of the Year (under £20m)


Carmelcrest, Lee Valley Nature Reserve - Wildlife Discovery Centre and Bird Hide

Cityaxis, RBG Kew Family Restaurant and Shop

David Miller Architects in collaboration with Crosfields School, KLH, Engenuiti, Perega, CBG Consulting, Madlins, Cahill Design Consultants, and Beard Construction, Crosfields School

Galliford Try, Medieval Quarter and Glade of Light

Robertson, Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre – North West

Robertson, NUCASTLE Community Hub

Tilbury Douglas, Red Kite View

Willmott Dixon, SGS College - Brunel Centre

Project of the Year (£20m - £50m)


Bowmer and Kirkland in partnership with Uclan, Aecom, Hawkins Brown, BDP, B&K Structures, and Castle Building Services, UCLan Student Centre & University Squares

Central Rail Systems Alliance, King's Cross Remodelling

Galliford Try, Grantham Southern Relief road phase 2

Institute of Technology Alliance, Black Country and Marches Institute of Technology

ISG, Lord’s Cricket Ground

Kier Construction, Morley House

Kier Construction, St Sidwells Point, Leisure Centre

Morgan Sindall Construction, The Spine, Paddington Village

UPP, East Park, Phase 2 at the University of Exeter

Warwickshire County Council, Urban&Civic, Department for Education, Morgan Sindall Construction and Vhh Architects, Houlton Secondary School Rugby

Project of the Year (over £50m)


Bam Construction, King’s Cross Central Building-S1, 4 Handyside Street

Bam Construction, 11-21 Canal Reach King's Cross

Bouygues UK, University College Hospital Grafton Way Building

John Sisk & Son, Circle Square

John Sisk & Son, E05 The Robinson, Wembley Park

Kier Construction, 10 Lewis Cubitt Square

Kier in partnership MoJ, HMPPS, Mace, PCE, FP McCann, Bison Precast Concrete, Banagher Precast, ASSA ABLOY, Crown House, Curtins, WP Partnership and Pick Everard, HMP Five Wells

McLaren Construction Group, Leicester City Football Club Training Ground and Academy

Morgan Sindall Construction, Hackney Britannia - Phase 1

National Grid Ventures, North Sea Link - Sharing renewables via the world's longest interconnector

Residential Construction Excellence


Carriden Homes Group, Ribbonfield Steadings

Homes for Lambeth, Eliza Cook House, Knights Walk Estate

Keepmoat Homes, Keepmoat Homes West Midlands

Redrow

Zed Pods, Zero carbon homes

Rising Star


Sam Bernard, Balfour Beatty Rail

Lucy Ellis, EWR Alliance

Pooja Godhania, John Sisk & Son

Julie Heyes, Amey

Tim Hou, Mott MacDonald

Edona Kurti, Faithful & Gould

Lara Lightfoot, Story Contracting

Ishaan Rajankar, Mott MacDonald

Yalini Sithambaranathan, BCM Construction

Gaynor Tennant, Offsite Alliance

Specialist Contractor of the Year


Archaeological Research Services

DBR

DGP Logistics

Fitzgerald Contractors

GKR Scaffolding

JLES Group

Joseph Gallagher

Reds10

Zed Pods


Sponsored by


Supply Chain Excellence


Balfour Beatty, Core Valley Lines Project - Craidd Alliance

Balfour Beatty, EcoSense Cabins

HS2, Collaboration Hub

Supply Chain Sustainability School and Partners, Digital Leadership

Thorp Precast, Blossom Street

Training Excellence


Balfour Beatty, Centre of Engineering Excellence, Knowledge Series and Engineering Appreciation

Berkeley Group, Skills for the future

David Jameson Roofing Services

Galldris Group, Training Academy

Operator Skills Hub

Taylor Woodrow, Development Scheme

TG Escapes Eco-Buildings,  How testing times brings out the best in people

VolkerWessels UK, VolkerWorld